Hesai (HSAI) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.01
- EPS estimate
- $0.08
- EPS surprise
- −91.18%
- Revenue surprise
- +0.55%
- Revenue
- $126.7M
- Revenue estimate
- $126.0M
- Reported
- Aug 18, 2026
Hesai reported Q2 2026 results on August 18, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.01, well short of the $0.08 estimate, a miss of 91.18%. Revenue was $126.7 million, 0.55% above the $126.0 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, revenue rose about 28.5% from $98.6 million, while EPS fell from $0.04.
The table covers 15 quarters, from Q4 2022 to Q2 2026, and Hesai reports every quarter. It shows a move from losses to small profits. Hesai lost $0.53 per share across 2023 and $0.13 in 2024, then earned $0.40 in 2025, its first profitable full year in the table. Revenue grew from $263.3 million in 2023 to $290.9 million in 2024 and $425.7 million in 2025, a rise of about 46% in the last year. The quarterly highs here were $0.25 per share in Q3 2025 and $143.0 million in revenue in Q4 2025. Results against estimates have been mixed: 5 beats, 9 misses and one match in 15 quarters.
Hesai has reported Q3 results between November 12 and November 26 in each of the past three years. That points to mid-to-late November 2026 for the next report, which will show whether the year-over-year revenue growth continues.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 18, 2026 | $0.08 | $0.01 | −91.18% | $126.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 19, 2026 | $0.01 | $0.02 | +74.73% | $98.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Mar 24, 2026 | $0.11 | $0.13 | +26.67% | $143.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 12, 2025 | $0.10 | $0.25 | +164.63% | $111.7M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 15, 2025 | $0.06 | $0.04 | −21.85% | $98.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 27, 2025 | −$0.02 | −$0.02 | +0.00% | $72.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Mar 11, 2025 | $0.19 | $0.15 | −23.96% | $98.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 26, 2024 | −$0.02 | −$0.08 | −262.72% | $79.5M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 20, 2024 | −$0.06 | −$0.08 | −40.00% | $63.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 21, 2024 | −$0.08 | −$0.12 | −52.83% | $49.7M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Mar 12, 2024 | $0.24 | −$0.16 | −166.06% | $79.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 14, 2023 | −$0.21 | −$0.15 | +27.57% | $61.0M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 15, 2023 | −$0.19 | −$0.08 | +56.96% | $60.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 24, 2023 | −$0.09 | −$0.14 | −53.11% | $62.6M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Mar 16, 2023 | −$0.06 | −$0.17 | −163.57% | $59.3M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Hesai (HSAI) last report earnings?
Hesai last reported on Aug 18, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did HSAI beat earnings estimates?
No. Hesai reported EPS of $0.01 for Q2 2026 against a $0.08 estimate — a 91.18% miss.
How much revenue did HSAI report last quarter?
Hesai reported $126.7M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $126.0M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
