Summit Hotel (INN) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.04
- EPS estimate
- −$0.01
- EPS surprise
- +500.00%
- Revenue surprise
- +0.31%
- Revenue
- $199.0M
- Revenue estimate
- $198.4M
- Reported
- Aug 5, 2026
Summit Hotel reported Q2 2026 results on August 5, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.04, a profit against an expected loss of $0.01. Revenue was $199.0 million, slightly above the $198.4 million estimate. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS swung from a $0.02 loss to a profit, and revenue rose 3.2% from $192.9 million.
Results in the table hover close to break-even, and 15 of the 20 quarters from Q3 2021 to Q2 2026 were losses. The full-year figures were losses of $0.16 per share in 2022, $0.27 in 2023 and $0.23 in 2025, with a profit of $0.18 in 2024. Revenue rose steeply from $108.2 million in Q4 2021 to $187.2 million in Q2 2022 and has since stayed between about $172 million and $199 million. Annual revenue was $735.1 million in 2023, $734.4 million in 2024 and $728.8 million in 2025. Q2 2026's revenue was the highest in the table. Over the last eight quarters, Summit beat the EPS estimate five times and missed once.
Third-quarter results have come out in the first days of November in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Aug 5, 2026 | −$0.01 | $0.04 | +500.00% | $199.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 30, 2026 | −$0.12 | −$0.10 | +16.67% | $184.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 25, 2026 | −$0.15 | −$0.06 | +60.00% | $174.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 4, 2025 | −$0.11 | −$0.11 | +0.00% | $177.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 5, 2025 | $0.00 | −$0.02 | +0.00% | $192.9M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Apr 30, 2025 | −$0.02 | −$0.04 | −100.00% | $184.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 24, 2025 | −$0.08 | $0.01 | +113.33% | $177.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 4, 2024 | −$0.06 | −$0.04 | +27.27% | $176.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 29, 2024 | −$0.07 | $0.23 | +428.57% | $192.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 1, 2024 | −$0.06 | −$0.02 | +66.67% | $187.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 28, 2024 | −$0.09 | −$0.16 | −88.24% | $176.8M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 1, 2023 | −$0.12 | −$0.05 | +56.52% | $181.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 2, 2023 | $0.12 | −$0.01 | −108.33% | $194.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 3, 2023 | −$0.07 | −$0.05 | +28.57% | $182.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 27, 2023 | −$0.07 | −$0.11 | −57.14% | $172.5M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 2, 2022 | −$0.07 | $0.00 | +100.00% | $178.3M | — |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 2, 2022 | −$0.06 | $0.07 | +216.67% | $187.2M | — |
| Q1 2022 | May 4, 2022 | −$0.15 | −$0.12 | +20.00% | $145.3M | — |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 23, 2022 | −$0.11 | −$0.15 | −42.86% | $108.2M | — |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 3, 2021 | −$0.15 | −$0.10 | +33.33% | $110.8M | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Summit Hotel (INN) last report earnings?
Summit Hotel last reported on Aug 5, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did INN beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Summit Hotel reported EPS of $0.04 for Q2 2026 against a −$0.01 estimate — a 500.00% beat.
How much revenue did INN report last quarter?
Summit Hotel reported $199.0M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $198.4M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
