Mid-America Apartment Communities
MAA

Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA) earnings history

Most recent quarter

Period end
Jun 30, 2026
Revenue
$555.1M
Reported
Jul 29, 2026

Mid-America Apartment Communities, known as MAA, reported Q2 2026 results on July 29, 2026. Earnings per share were $1.07, well ahead of the $0.76 estimate, a beat of 41.19%. Revenue was $555.1 million, slightly below the $556.2 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS rose about 11.5% from $0.96, while revenue edged up 0.9% from $549.9 million.

Revenue has grown slowly and steadily across the table. Annual revenue rose from $2.02 billion in 2022 to $2.21 billion in 2025, about 9.4% in total. EPS moved the other way. It fell from $5.32 in 2022 to $4.71 in 2023, $4.46 in 2024 and $3.84 in 2025. Over the last 20 quarters, MAA beat 13 times and missed 7 times. The largest miss was Q4 2025, at 47.92% below, and that quarter's $0.48 was the lowest EPS in the table. The first half of 2026 totals $2.16 per share, about 15% below the same period of 2025.

MAA reported Q3 between October 25 and October 30 in each of the past five years. That points to late October 2026 for the next report. It will show whether the recent EPS level holds alongside flat quarterly revenue.

Earnings history

PeriodReportedEPS estimateEPS actualSurpriseRevenueFiling
Q2 2026Jul 29, 2026$0.76$1.07+41.19%$555.1MSEC
Q1 2026Apr 29, 2026$0.83$1.09+31.49%$553.7MSEC
Q4 2025Feb 4, 2026$0.92$0.48−47.92%$555.6MSEC
Q3 2025Oct 29, 2025$0.89$0.81−8.95%$554.4MSEC
Q2 2025Jul 30, 2025$0.87$0.96+10.38%$549.9MSEC
Q1 2025Apr 30, 2025$0.89$1.59+78.51%$549.3MSEC
Q4 2024Feb 5, 2025$1.01$1.46+44.08%$549.8MSEC
Q3 2024Oct 30, 2024$1.01$0.95−6.18%$551.1MSEC
Q2 2024Jul 31, 2024$1.01$0.83−17.36%$546.4MSEC
Q1 2024May 1, 2024$1.03$1.22+18.82%$543.6MSEC
Q4 2023Feb 7, 2024$1.07$1.37+27.49%$542.2MSEC
Q3 2023Oct 25, 2023$1.16$0.94−18.74%$542.0MSEC
Q2 2023Jul 26, 2023$1.19$1.24+4.36%$535.1MSEC
Q1 2023Apr 26, 2023$1.18$1.16−1.85%$529.0MSEC
Q4 2022Feb 1, 2023$1.28$1.62+26.83%$528.0MSEC
Q3 2022Oct 26, 2022$1.11$1.02−8.34%$520.8MSEC
Q2 2022Jul 27, 2022$1.09$1.76+62.22%$495.0MSEC
Q1 2022Apr 27, 2022$0.82$0.92+12.63%$476.1MSEC
Q4 2021Feb 2, 2022$0.82$1.55+89.29%$463.6MSEC
Q3 2021Oct 27, 2021$0.64$0.70+8.98%$452.6MSEC

Quarterly revenue

Q3 2021
$452.6M
Q4 2021
$463.6M
Q1 2022
$476.1M
Q2 2022
$495.0M
Q3 2022
$520.8M
Q4 2022
$528.0M
Q1 2023
$529.0M
Q2 2023
$535.1M
Q3 2023
$542.0M
Q4 2023
$542.2M
Q1 2024
$543.6M
Q2 2024
$546.4M
Q3 2024
$551.1M
Q4 2024
$549.8M
Q1 2025
$549.3M
Q2 2025
$549.9M
Q3 2025
$554.4M
Q4 2025
$555.6M
Q1 2026
$553.7M
Q2 2026
$555.1M

Frequently asked questions

  • When did Mid-America Apartment Communities (MAA) last report earnings?

    Mid-America Apartment Communities last reported on Jul 29, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.

  • Did MAA beat earnings estimates?

    Yes. Mid-America Apartment Communities reported EPS of $1.07 for Q2 2026 against a $0.76 estimate — a 41.19% beat.

  • How much revenue did MAA report last quarter?

    Mid-America Apartment Communities reported $555.1M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $556.2M.

Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.

This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.