Safety Insurance (SAFT) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q4 2025
- Period end
- Dec 31, 2025
- EPS actual
- $1.58
- EPS estimate
- $1.28
- EPS surprise
- +23.45%
- Revenue surprise
- +0.00%
- Revenue
- $299.6M
- Revenue estimate
- $0.00
- Reported
- Feb 25, 2026
Safety Insurance reported Q4 2025 results on February 25, 2026. EPS was $1.58, beating the $1.28 estimate by 23.45%. Revenue was $299.6 million; no revenue estimate was given. Compared with Q4 2024, EPS rose about 68% from $0.94, and revenue rose about 3% from $292.0 million.
Annual EPS fell from $7.03 in 2021 to $5.01 in 2022 and $0.82 in 2023, a year that included a loss of $0.87 per share in Q1 2023, the only loss in the table. It then recovered to $4.15 in 2024 and $5.79 in 2025. Revenue grew every year, from $802.1 million in 2021 to $1.28 billion in 2025, about 59% higher. The highest quarterly EPS in the table is still $1.93 from Q1 2021, while Q2 2025 holds the revenue high at $345.8 million. Against estimates the record is mixed, with 8 beats and 12 misses over 20 quarters.
The table has no 2026 quarters yet. In past years, Safety reported first-quarter results in early May, second-quarter results in early August and third-quarter results in early November. Newer rows will show whether the 2025 recovery in EPS carried into 2026.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Feb 25, 2026 | $1.28 | $1.58 | +23.45% | $299.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 3, 2025 | $1.80 | $1.48 | −17.66% | $334.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Aug 6, 2025 | $1.60 | $1.45 | −9.48% | $345.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 7, 2025 | $1.25 | $1.28 | +2.47% | $299.0M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 25, 2025 | $1.17 | $0.94 | −19.66% | $292.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 5, 2024 | $1.40 | $1.10 | −21.51% | $318.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Aug 7, 2024 | $1.30 | $1.18 | −9.08% | $315.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 8, 2024 | $0.50 | $0.93 | +86.26% | $267.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 27, 2024 | $0.77 | $0.30 | −60.83% | $246.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 1, 2023 | $1.00 | $0.59 | −41.26% | $267.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 2, 2023 | $1.20 | $0.80 | −33.57% | $260.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 3, 2023 | $1.00 | −$0.87 | −187.03% | $217.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 22, 2023 | $1.10 | $0.98 | −11.02% | $201.4M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 2, 2022 | $1.15 | $1.13 | −1.70% | $217.9M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Aug 3, 2022 | $1.05 | $1.91 | +82.53% | $214.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | May 4, 2022 | $1.15 | $0.99 | −14.26% | $189.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 23, 2022 | $1.09 | $1.55 | +42.67% | $181.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 3, 2021 | $1.15 | $1.70 | +48.33% | $211.1M | SEC |
| Q2 2021 | Aug 4, 2021 | $1.50 | $1.85 | +23.38% | $217.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2021 | May 5, 2021 | $1.65 | $1.93 | +16.88% | $192.2M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Safety Insurance (SAFT) last report earnings?
Safety Insurance last reported on Feb 25, 2026, covering fiscal Q4 2025.
Did SAFT beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Safety Insurance reported EPS of $1.58 for Q4 2025 against a $1.28 estimate — a 23.45% beat.
How much revenue did SAFT report last quarter?
Safety Insurance reported $299.6M in revenue for Q4 2025.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
