Steven Madden (SHOO) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.44
- EPS estimate
- $0.32
- EPS surprise
- +36.94%
- Revenue surprise
- +4.33%
- Revenue
- $662.9M
- Revenue estimate
- $635.4M
- Reported
- Jul 30, 2026
Steven Madden reported Q2 2026 results on July 30, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.44, ahead of the $0.32 estimate by 36.94%. Revenue was $662.9 million, about 4% above the $635.4 million consensus. Compared with Q2 2025, EPS more than doubled from $0.20 and revenue rose about 19% from $556.1 million.
Revenue and earnings have diverged. Annual revenue rose from $1.97 billion in 2023 to $2.28 billion in 2024 and $2.52 billion in 2025, and Q4 2025 set the quarterly high at $749.8 million. Annual EPS, however, went from $2.78 in 2022 to $2.46 in 2023, $2.68 in 2024 and $1.71 in 2025, the lowest full year shown. Q2 2025 was the weakest quarter in the table at $0.20 per share. The first half of 2026 added up to $0.89, compared with $0.80 a year earlier. Over the last 20 quarters, Steven Madden beat EPS estimates 17 times and missed three times, each by less than 2%.
The company reported Q3 between November 2 and November 8 in each of the past five years. That points to early November 2026 for the next report, which will show whether the recovery in earnings per share continues.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 30, 2026 | $0.32 | $0.44 | +36.94% | $662.9M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | May 6, 2026 | $0.39 | $0.45 | +16.49% | $649.7M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 25, 2026 | $0.47 | $0.48 | +2.21% | $749.8M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Nov 5, 2025 | $0.44 | $0.43 | −1.65% | $664.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 30, 2025 | $0.20 | $0.20 | −1.48% | $556.1M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 7, 2025 | $0.45 | $0.60 | +32.51% | $551.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 26, 2025 | $0.53 | $0.55 | +3.89% | $582.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 7, 2024 | $0.89 | $0.91 | +2.25% | $624.7M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | $0.53 | $0.57 | +7.97% | $523.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | May 1, 2024 | $0.56 | $0.65 | +15.95% | $552.4M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 28, 2024 | $0.57 | $0.61 | +7.19% | $517.1M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Nov 8, 2023 | $0.86 | $0.88 | +2.41% | $549.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Aug 2, 2023 | $0.46 | $0.47 | +1.64% | $442.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | May 9, 2023 | $0.48 | $0.50 | +3.20% | $461.7M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 23, 2023 | $0.44 | $0.44 | −1.10% | $468.2M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Nov 2, 2022 | $0.78 | $0.79 | +1.40% | $553.1M | — |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 27, 2022 | $0.59 | $0.63 | +6.10% | $532.7M | — |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 27, 2022 | $0.51 | $0.92 | +80.60% | $557.3M | — |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 25, 2022 | $0.72 | $0.87 | +20.42% | $575.1M | — |
| Q3 2021 | Nov 3, 2021 | $0.77 | $0.82 | +6.27% | $525.1M | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Steven Madden (SHOO) last report earnings?
Steven Madden last reported on Jul 30, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did SHOO beat earnings estimates?
Yes. Steven Madden reported EPS of $0.44 for Q2 2026 against a $0.32 estimate — a 36.94% beat.
How much revenue did SHOO report last quarter?
Steven Madden reported $662.9M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $635.4M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
