Sun Communities (SUI) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q2 2026
- Period end
- Jun 30, 2026
- EPS actual
- −$8.08
- EPS estimate
- $0.66
- EPS surprise
- −1319.62%
- Revenue surprise
- −22.26%
- Revenue
- $484.6M
- Revenue estimate
- $623.4M
- Reported
- Jul 27, 2026
Sun Communities reported Q2 2026 results on July 27, 2026. It posted a loss of $8.08 per share, against an estimate of a $0.66 profit, a miss of 1,319.62%. Revenue was $484.6 million, about 22% below the $623.4 million consensus. A year earlier, Q2 2025 showed EPS of $10.02 on revenue of $623.5 million, so the quarter went from the highest EPS in the table to the lowest.
Results in the table have been volatile. Annual EPS fell from $1.98 in 2022 to $1.14 in 2023 and $0.74 in 2024. The table has no row for Q3 2025, so there is no complete total for 2025. Quarterly revenue reached $983.2 million in Q3 2023 but has stayed between about $470 million and $625 million since Q1 2025. Seven of the last 20 quarters were losses, including both quarters of 2026 so far. Sun Communities beat the EPS estimate in only 6 of those 20 quarters.
Third-quarter results came between October 24 and November 6 in 2021 through 2024. That points to late October or early November 2026 for the Q3 report. It will show whether results return to a profit after two loss-making quarters.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Jul 27, 2026 | $0.66 | −$8.08 | −1319.62% | $484.6M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Apr 27, 2026 | $0.27 | −$0.07 | −126.36% | $507.9M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Feb 24, 2026 | $0.39 | $0.99 | +153.00% | $515.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jul 30, 2025 | $0.71 | $10.02 | +1306.51% | $623.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | May 5, 2025 | −$0.05 | −$0.34 | −539.10% | $470.2M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Feb 26, 2025 | $0.10 | −$1.77 | −1963.16% | $745.9M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Nov 6, 2024 | $1.70 | $2.31 | +35.80% | $939.9M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jul 31, 2024 | $0.62 | $0.42 | −32.51% | $864.0M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Apr 29, 2024 | −$0.13 | −$0.22 | −64.42% | $671.3M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Feb 20, 2024 | $0.01 | −$0.65 | −4709.93% | $726.7M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Oct 25, 2023 | $1.27 | $1.31 | +3.38% | $983.2M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Jul 26, 2023 | $0.79 | $0.72 | −8.35% | $863.5M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Apr 26, 2023 | −$0.06 | −$0.24 | −300.00% | $651.2M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Feb 23, 2023 | $0.10 | $0.04 | −61.32% | $674.3M | SEC |
| Q3 2022 | Oct 24, 2022 | $1.37 | $1.32 | −3.45% | $932.6M | SEC |
| Q2 2022 | Jul 25, 2022 | $0.78 | $0.61 | −22.11% | $814.3M | SEC |
| Q1 2022 | Apr 25, 2022 | $0.07 | $0.01 | −85.27% | $548.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2021 | Feb 22, 2022 | $0.27 | $0.11 | −58.71% | $542.4M | SEC |
| Q3 2021 | Oct 26, 2021 | $0.97 | $2.00 | +106.25% | $684.3M | — |
| Q2 2021 | Jul 26, 2021 | $0.58 | $0.98 | +68.12% | $603.9M | SEC |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did Sun Communities (SUI) last report earnings?
Sun Communities last reported on Jul 27, 2026, covering fiscal Q2 2026.
Did SUI beat earnings estimates?
No. Sun Communities reported EPS of −$8.08 for Q2 2026 against a $0.66 estimate — a 1319.62% miss.
How much revenue did SUI report last quarter?
Sun Communities reported $484.6M in revenue for Q2 2026, against a consensus estimate of $623.4M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
