VersaBank (VBNK) earnings history
Most recent quarter
- Fiscal period
- Q3 2026
- Period end
- Jul 31, 2026
- EPS actual
- $0.27
- EPS estimate
- $0.31
- EPS surprise
- −13.03%
- Revenue surprise
- −3.79%
- Revenue
- $27.7M
- Revenue estimate
- $28.8M
- Reported
- Sep 3, 2026
VersaBank reported fiscal Q3 2026 results, for the quarter ended July 31, 2026, on September 3, 2026. Earnings per share were $0.27, below the $0.31 estimate by 13.03%. Revenue was $27.7 million, 3.79% short of the $28.8 million consensus. Compared with fiscal Q3 2025, EPS rose about 23% from $0.22 and revenue rose about 21% from $22.8 million.
Revenue has grown strongly over the table, from $14.4 million in fiscal Q1 2022 to a high of $28.2 million in Q2 2026. Annual EPS rose from $0.61 in fiscal 2022 to $1.17 in 2023, then eased to $1.09 in 2024 and $0.84 in 2025. Fiscal 2026 has recovered: its first three quarters total $0.84, matching all of fiscal 2025 and about 40% above the $0.60 a year earlier. The quarterly EPS high here is $0.36, from fiscal Q1 2024. Over the last 20 quarters, VersaBank beat the EPS estimate 6 times and missed 14 times.
VersaBank reported fiscal Q4 results between December 1 and December 13 in each of the past five years. That points to early or mid December 2026 for the next report. It will close out fiscal 2026 and show whether the year-over-year EPS growth continues.
Earnings history
| Period | Reported | EPS estimate | EPS actual | Surprise | Revenue | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | Sep 3, 2026 | $0.31 | $0.27 | −13.03% | $27.7M | SEC |
| Q2 2026 | Jun 3, 2026 | $0.26 | $0.29 | +11.94% | $28.2M | SEC |
| Q1 2026 | Mar 4, 2026 | $0.28 | $0.28 | +0.14% | $26.8M | SEC |
| Q4 2025 | Dec 10, 2025 | $0.25 | $0.24 | −6.77% | $25.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2025 | Sep 4, 2025 | $0.24 | $0.22 | −9.15% | $22.8M | SEC |
| Q2 2025 | Jun 4, 2025 | $0.20 | $0.19 | −7.42% | $21.8M | SEC |
| Q1 2025 | Mar 5, 2025 | $0.28 | $0.19 | −32.10% | $19.1M | SEC |
| Q4 2024 | Dec 9, 2024 | $0.31 | $0.14 | −53.75% | $19.6M | SEC |
| Q3 2024 | Sep 5, 2024 | $0.33 | $0.26 | −21.59% | $19.5M | SEC |
| Q2 2024 | Jun 5, 2024 | $0.33 | $0.33 | −2.19% | $20.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2024 | Mar 6, 2024 | $0.34 | $0.36 | +5.12% | $21.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2023 | Dec 13, 2023 | $0.30 | $0.34 | +12.79% | $21.0M | SEC |
| Q3 2023 | Aug 30, 2023 | $0.31 | $0.29 | −5.79% | $20.4M | SEC |
| Q2 2023 | Jun 7, 2023 | $0.26 | $0.28 | +8.60% | $19.7M | SEC |
| Q1 2023 | Mar 8, 2023 | $0.20 | $0.26 | +25.94% | $19.5M | SEC |
| Q4 2022 | Dec 7, 2022 | $0.17 | $0.17 | −2.09% | $17.8M | — |
| Q3 2022 | Aug 31, 2022 | $0.17 | $0.16 | −9.08% | $16.6M | — |
| Q2 2022 | Jun 1, 2022 | $0.17 | $0.13 | −20.95% | $14.5M | — |
| Q1 2022 | Mar 2, 2022 | $0.18 | $0.15 | −17.36% | $14.4M | — |
| Q4 2021 | Dec 1, 2021 | $0.20 | $0.19 | −4.01% | $14.7M | — |
Quarterly revenue
Frequently asked questions
When did VersaBank (VBNK) last report earnings?
VersaBank last reported on Sep 3, 2026, covering fiscal Q3 2026.
Did VBNK beat earnings estimates?
No. VersaBank reported EPS of $0.27 for Q3 2026 against a $0.31 estimate — a 13.03% miss.
How much revenue did VBNK report last quarter?
VersaBank reported $27.7M in revenue for Q3 2026, against a consensus estimate of $28.8M.
Earnings figures may be restated, revised or corrected by the issuer. Past results do not indicate future performance.
This page is for informational purposes only. Nothing on it is a recommendation, solicitation or offer to buy or sell any security, nor investment, legal or tax advice. Light Horse Securities Inc does not verify third-party data and is not responsible for its accuracy, completeness or timeliness.
